Terms and conditions

Privacy policy

Your privacy on the internet is important to us.

Disruptive Media is committed to providing quality services to you and this page outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect to how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Collection of your personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and mobile numbers.

This personal information can be obtained in many ways including correspondence, by phone, by email, via our website www.disruptivemedia.com.au, from other publicly available sources and other third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policies of authorised third parties.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and marketing. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

For each visitor to this website, we expressively collect non-personally identifiable information via Google Analytics, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely for the purpose of system administration, gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Disruptive Media does not acquire or use sensitive information.

Third parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• where required or authorised by law (in reference to the Australian Privacy Act 1988).

Security of personal information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing. You will be required to provide identification before we release the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy policy complaints and enquiries

Disruptive Media welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. Please contact us by any of the following means during business hours, Monday to Friday.

PO Box 1121, Camberwell VIC 3124
admin@disruptivemedia.com.au
03 9882 9955

Disclaimer

The writers/editors of this website take every effort to provide information that is correct at the time of posting. The information presented in this website is intended to inform and entertain, and is by no means exhaustive. With due care, Disruptive Media endeavours to provide accurate information, but cannot be deemed liable for damages arising out of or in connection with the use of our websites. This applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.